Benzie County Central Schools - Boys/Girls Cross Country

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Boys Cross Country State Champs 2013

 

Girls Cross Country State Runner Up 2013

 

2013 Cross Country Record

Boys exteded state record of top 10 finishes to 20 straight years

Girls 7th year in a row finishing in the top 5 @ state

All State: Kyle Bailey, Brayden Huddleston, Stephanie Schaub & Bryce Cutler

Academic All State: Bryce Cutler, Rachael Peabody, Stephanie Schaub, Ismael Halaweh & Jake Williams

Girls team Academic All State: 14th place 3.521 GPA

Boys team Academic All State: 13th place 3.42 GPA

Regional Champions: Senior girls 4 for 4

                               Senior boys 3 out of 4

9 All Regional: 

     Boys: Kyle, Brayden, Max, Ismael, Jake & Noah

     Girls: Alyssa, Bryce & Stephanie

Northwest Conference Champions: still undefeated

23 All Conference runners:

     Boys: 1st team: Ishmael, Andrew, Brayden, Max, Jake & Kyle B.

              2nd team: Noah, Zane, Kyle S. & Jeffery C.

             HM: Jhonothan L.

     Girls: 1st team: Bryce (undefeated champ), Stephanie, Alyssa, Makayla & Rachael

             2nd team: Sarah, Morgan & Emily

            HM: Charlotte, Savannah, Abbey & Alisha

Girl's team: 8 meet 1st places out of 15

Boy's team: 14 meet 1st places out of 15

Asa Kelly - MITCA State Coach of the Year

Traci Kelly - MITCA State COY nominee

Asa & Traci Kelly - Record Eagle COY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co - Head Coaches -- Asa Kelly & Traci Kelly

 

Boys Team State Champions: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1995, 1997, 2009

Boys Team State Runner-Up: 1987, 1996, 2001

Girls Team State Champions: 1982, 1983, 1998, 2008, 2011

Girls Team State Runner-Up: 1997, 2010


Boys State Champions: Jake Flynn (1997-98-99)

Girls State Champions: Jolene Crooks (1983), Abbi Ryzstak (1995), Caryn Waterson (1999), and Devyn Ramsay (2006)

 

Boys All State Athletes: Todd Moss (1975), Ed Scarbrough (1981), Paul Santer (1982), Jeff Frostic (1984-85), Todd Kulawiak (1984-85-86), Bill Huddleston (1984-85-86-87), Matt Johnson (1984-85-86-87), Jeremy O'Shea (1990-91), Jason Saarm (1994-95), Dylan Wade (1995-96-97), Jeremiah Saier (1998), Jake Flynn (1997-98-99), Daniel Sultz (1998-99-00), Kaj Johansson (2000), Josh Wheelock (2001-02), Nate Geetings (2002), Kirk Narmore (2003), Ben Miller (2003-04-05),  Alex Roth (2006), AJ Patterson (2008), Robert Kerby (2008), Tom Smeltzer (2008), William Huddleston (2010, 2011)

 

Girls All State Athletes: Bonnie Leckrone (1979), Cindy Leckrone (1981), Jolene Crooks (1982-83), Kim Sanchez (1982-83-84), Mary Jo Robotham (1982-83), Tara McCutcheon (1985), Pam Abshire (1985), Abbi Ryzstak (1994-95), Lindsay Wade (1996), Sarah Warnke (1997), Keely Bigelow (1997-98), Caryn Waterson (1997-98-99), Devyn Ramsay (2005-06-07-08), Michaela Carnegie (2007-08-09-10), Taylor Nye (2009-10), Theresa Warsecke (2011), Bryce Cutler (2011-12), Alyssa Bennett (2012)

 

If you want to see team pictures throughout the season visit the website below:

http://benziecentralcrosscountry.shutterfly.com

the password is: benziecentralxc

 


 

ATHLETIC OFFICE PHONE NUMBER  231-882-4497 ext. 2210

John Judge, Athletic Director